Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Western Bay of Plenty District Council is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us in connection with this website. It has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. 

Western Bay Council reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. By using this website, you consent to Western Bay Council's use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

What kind of personal data we collect

Western Bay Council collects only the personal data you provide us (including your name, email address, and contact telephone numbers). Western Bay Council may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

Where we collect personal data from

Western Bay Council collects personal data from the following sources:

  • By you contacting us enquiring about information on the District, Western Bay Council, Council services or anything on this website
  • Directly from you when you register and request Western Bay Council to supply you with information or services in connection with this website
  • By you conducting transactions through the website
  • Indirectly through your use of this website and the services and functionality offered through it

How we use your personal data

Western Bay Council uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to your queries
  • Processing your application for registration for use of Western Bay Council services or to gain access to information on this website made available only to registered users
  • Providing you with information about the District, Western Bay Council and Council services
  • Providing you with services
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations
  • Any specific purpose which Western Bay Council notifies you of at the time personal data is collected
  • Processing transactions that you may conduct through the website

Western Bay Council may disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party if the Council is requested to do so in the course of a criminal or other legal investigation, or if the Council determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any complaint regarding your use of this website.

How we store personal data

Western Bay Council stores personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

How you can access/amend your personal data

You may access your personal data that Western Bay Council holds by emailing us at customerservices@westernbay.govt.nz. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data Western Bay Council keeps about you.

You may request that the personal data Western Bay Council holds about you be corrected by emailing us at customerservices@westernbay.govt.nz. If Western Bay Council agrees that your personal data is to be corrected, we will provide you with an amended record.

How long we hold personal data

Western Bay Council will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

Website use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device (for example, your computer or mobile phone). These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site:

  • First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.
  • Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

Some third-party tools used on this website, such as Google Maps, may set additional cookies. Western Bay Council has no control over cookies set by third parties and assumes no responsibility for them.

How to refuse or delete cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies and delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

Instructions on how to delete and refuse cookies for various web browsers are available atallaboutcookies.org. This is not part of our website, and Western Bay Council is not responsible for its content.

Find out more

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data Western Bay Council has collected, please contact us on 07 571 8008 (24/7) or email customerservices@westernbay.govt.nz

Page reviewed: 23 Feb 2016 11:10am